Why would I be referred to the DWI Court?
The state of Texas has established the Health and Safety Code Chapter 469, Sec 469.005. This law requires a person arrested for, charged with, or convicted of a second or subsequent offense involving the operation of a motor vehicle while intoxicated to participate (referred) in the county's existing drug court program that is exclusive for this target population. The Bexar County DWI Court was implemented exclusively for the purpose of addressing the needs of those convicted of a second or subsequent offense.

Show All Answers

1. How do I qualify for the DWI Court Program?
2. How do I get referred to the DWI Court?
3. What, if any, exclusions are there from being considered for the DWIC program?
4. What is a DWI Subsequent Offense?
5. Why would I be referred to the DWI Court?