District Clerks

Clerks of the District Courts were elected from the beginning of the Republic. The Constitution of 1836 Article IV, Section 6 state. The Clerks of the District Courts shall be elected by the qualified voters in the counties where the courts are established and shall hold thier offices for four years, subject to removal by presentment of a grand jury, and conviction of a petit jury.

The Constitution of 1845, 1866 and 1868 specified the Constitution changed the term to 2 years. This was the law until the amendment in 1956 changing the term of office to 4 years. In 1837 there were 2 cases filed with the District Clerk while in 1970 there were17,262 cases filed.

Manuel Perez

May 1, 1837

John R. Block

February 1, 1841

James L. Truehart

March 4, 1841

John James - Pro-Tem while Truehart was a prisoner of General Adrian Woll and in Perote prison in Mexico.

Rafael C. Garza

February 3, 1845

John M. Carolan

July 17, 1846

August 3, 1850

August 7, 1854

August 4, 1856

August 4, 1860

Killed in Civil War

Nat Mitchell

August 4, 1862

Appt. to fill seat; elected in 1862; Resigned Jan. 21, 1865

John A. Forbes

Fall 1865

Appt. by John H. Duncan, Judge 4th admin. dist.

Conrad Seabough

August 12, 1865

Appt. by Provisional Governor A. J. Hamilton

W.H. Jackson

June 26,1866

Brigade General in Confederacy; elected

Mortimer Slocum

November 5, 1867

Appt. by General J.J. Reynolds

November 2, 1869

Samuel S. Smith

December 2, 1872

George R. Dashiell

February 15, 1876

November 3, 1878

November 2, 1880

Theordore Boldus

November 7, 1882

George R. Dashiell

November 4, 1884

November 2, 1886

November 4, 1888

November 4, 1890

Henry Umcheid

November 4, 1892

Nat Lewis

November 4, 1894

November 3, 1896

November 3, 1898

George Surkey

November 4, 1900

November 4, 1902

Appt. June 14, 1906 see, “S.A. Light Thru the Years” 1976 for 1906

During this term, minutes of the court were in long hand and then typewriters used.

C.L. Nevil

November 3, 1904

Died in office and succeeded by daughter, Alice Nevil, to finish term

Andres Coy, Jr.

November 4, 1906 - (19)

Osceola Archer

January 1, 1917 - (26)

Died in 1925

Howard Archer

1925 - December 31, 1926

Appointed to complete wife's, Osceola, term

Hart McCormick

January 1, 1927 - (66)

Elton R. Cude

January 1, 1967 - (79)

Tom Rickhoff

January 1, 1980

Herb Schaefer

1981

David Garcia

Reagan Greer

1999-2002

Margaret Montemayor

Jan. 1, 2003 - Nov. 1, 2010

Donna Kay McKinney

November 2, 2010 - Present