Chief Justices of the Bexar County Court
County Judges

Joseph Baker (External Site)

December 16, 1836

Nomiated by Sam Houston; Confirmed by Senate December 20, 1836.

William H. Daingerfield (External Site)

Elected by Congress, but the Presdient refused to commission him and named Erasmo Seguin.

Bexar County Chief Justice William DaingerField, 1808-1878
by Alexander Stevens

Erasmo Seguin

December 18, 1837 to January 9, 1840

Named by the President

Erasmo Seguin, 1837-1840
by Robert Stafford

John H. Simpson

January 30, 1840 to July 14, 1842

Elected

John McMullen

December 9, 1842 to January 1, 1844

Elected by Texas Congress

Bexar County Chief Justice John C. McMullen, 1785-1853
by Alexander Stevens

David Morgan

April 1, 1844 to July 6, 1846

Elected 1/1/1844

Thomas Whitehead

April 1, 1844 to July 6, 1846

Ira L. Hewitt

August 29, 1848 to June 19, 1849

Elected 8/7/1848

Bexar County Chief Justice Ira Leslie Hewitt
by Alexander Stevens

John D. McLeod

August 19, 1849 to July 11, 1857

Elected 8/5/1850; 8/2/1852, 1855, & 1856

William F. Weeks

August 27, 1857 to August 18, 1858

Elected

John H. Duncan

August 30, 1858 to July 22, 1862

Elected 8/2/1858 & 8/6/1860

Peter Gallagher (External Site)

August 18, 1862 to 1863

Elected 8/4/1862; Resigned in 1863

Samuel A. Maverick (External Site)

October 15 to June 10, 1863

Elected 10/15/1863 & 1864

Bexar County Chief Justice
Samuel A. Maverick

by Andrew Gill

Augustus Siemering (External Site)

August 12, 1865 to August 18, 1866

Appointed

ON JUNE 25, 1866
BY AN ACT OF THE LEGISLATURE
THE OFFICE WAS CHANGED TO COUNTY JUDGE

John Rosenheimer

August 19, 1866 to August 28, 1868

Elected 6/25/1866

William K. Gamble

1868 to December 1869

Appointed By J.J. Reynolds 11/5/1867

H. Klocker

January 3, 1870 to April 18, 1876

Appointed 12/22/1869

Thomas A. Dwyer

April 18, 1876 to November 27, 1878

Elected 2/15/1876

Felix G. Smith

November 28, 1878 to December 31, 1882

11/5/1878 & 1880

J. R. Mason

January 1, 1883 to December 31, 1884

Elected 11/7/1882

Charles L. Wurzbach (External Site)

January 1, 1885 to December 31, 1890

11/4/1884, 1886, & 1888

Samuel W. McAllister

January 1, 1891 to December 31, 1892

11/4/1889

Bryan Callaghan (External Site)

January 1, 1893 to February 1897

11/8/1892, 1894, 1896; Resigned 1897

Peter Jonas

February 19, 1897 to December 31, 1900

Appointed 2/19/1897 & 1898

Robert B. Green (External Site)

January 1, 1901 to December 31,1906

Elected 11/11/1900 & 1902

Bexar County Judge Robert B. Green
by Andrew Gill

Phil H. Shook

January 1, 1907 to December 31, 1912

James R. Davis

January 1, 1913 to December 31, 1920

Augustus McCloskey (External Site)

January 1, 1921 to December 31, 1928

Perry S. Robertson

January 1, 1929 to December 31, 1930

William A. Wurzbach

January 1, 1931 to December 31, 1932

Frost Woodhull

January 1, 1933 to December 31, 1936

Egbert Schweppe

January 1, 1937 to December 31, 1938

Charles Anderson

January 1, 1939 to March 1964

Jess W. Young

August 4, 1964 to November 1964

Appointed

Charles W. Grace

November 13, 1964 to December 1966

Elected

Charles W. Grace
by Carmina Danini

Blair Reeves

January 4, 1967 to September 20, 1977

A.J. Ploch

September 20, 1977 to November 1978

Appointed

Albert Bustamante

January 1, 1979 to January 18, 1984

Leo Mendoza, Jr.

January 18, 1984 to November 14, 1984

Appointed Interim County Judge

Tom Vickers

January 23, 1984 to November 1984

Acting Presiding Officer

Tom Vickers

November 14, 1984 to January 16, 1991

John A. Longoria

January 16, 1991 to December 8, 1992

Appointed

Cyndi Taylor Krier

December 8, 1992 to May 8, 2001

Elected

Nelson W. Wolff (External Site)

May 8, 2001 to Present

Appointed

The chief governing body of the county during the republic was a county board, composed of the Chief Justice of the county court (appointed by Congress) and elected Justices.

Information taken from: Elton Cude, The Wild and Free Dukedom of Bexar, The Texana/Geneology Department of the San Antonio Public Library, the Handbook of Texas Online

Edited by: Monica Martinez, Special Assistant, Zachary Edwards, Executive Assistant to County Commissioner Tommy Adkisson