Bexar County Commissioners

County Board May 1, 1837

Jose Antonio Navarro (External Site) and Ignacio Chavez

The above two members along with the Chief Justices, John R. Baker were the only ones certified. After Texas changed from a Republic to a State of the Union, a commissioner's court was elected.

The following records are gleaned from various sources, but they should not be taken as official.

1838

John McCreary

James Harris

1839

George Dolson

Jose Miguel de Arciniega (External Site)

1840

Jose Antonio Urrutia

Diego A. Taylor

1841

Juan Antonio Urrutia

Diego A. Taylor

John McMullin

Diego A. Taylor was re-elected City Secretary in 1841 but was shot and killed in his home by William Patterson.

1842

Nicolas Urbina

John McMullin

Because of the invasion by General Woll, no further information is available. The next records are those of 1845.

1845

1) Thomas Whitehead

2) James B. Lee

3) Augustus Ferdinand Louis Huth (External Site)

4) George Kirchner

In 1845 four elective Commissioners were subsituted for the Justice of the Peace.

1846

1) W.H. Ottiwell

2) James B. Lee*

3) Louis Huth

4) Edward Dwyer (External Site)

*Election contested but seated October 1846

1847

1) James H. Brown

2) James B. Lee

3) Augustus Ferdinand Louis Huth (External Site)

4) William Small

1848

1) Bryan Callaghan (External Site)

2) Nathaniel Lewis

3) Thomas Thorn

4) William Small (died)

1849

1) Bryan Callaghan (External Site)

2) Nathaniel Lewis

3) J.S. McClelland

4) J.H. Beck

1850

1) James Head

2) Robert S. Neighbors (External Site)

3) George Cupples (External Site)

4) J.H. Beck

J.H. Beck and James Head were elected County Commissioners August 30,1850; Head resigned as County Commissioner and Robert S. Neighbors and George Cupples were elected October 4, 1850

1851

1) P.L. Buquor

2) Robert S. Neighbors* (External Site)

R.E. Clements

3) George Cupples

4) J.H. Beck

*Resigned

1852

1) P.L. Buquor

2) C.L. Pyron (External Site)

3) Thomas G. Gardiner

4) J.T. James

August 2, 1852 - County Commissioners elected P.S. Buquor, C. L. Pyron, Thomas W. Gardiner, and J.T. James

1854

1) William Mitchell

2) Charles Hammell

3) J.S. McClelland

4) J.A. Chaves

1856

1) John Fries

2) Joseph Beitel

3) J.S. McClelland

4) J.A. Chaves

1858

1) John Fries

2) William D. Mays

3) J.E. Mondragon

4) M.L. Merrick

1860

1) John Fries

2) J.L. Kampman

3) Lorenzo Castro

4) M.L. Merrick

August 4, 1862

1) Charles Hammell

2) William Mitchell

3) Robert W. Brahan

4) Jacob Linn

Hammell resigned and Edward Schlesinger was appointed August 2,1863

August 1, 1864

1) Joseph Schmitt

2) Henry Laeger

3) Jose Antonio Navarro (External Site)

4) Seaman Field

August 12, 1865

1) W.C.A. Thielepape (External Site)

2) _____ Spies

3) John Bowen (External Site)

4) Farkas Ujhazl

Appointments by Provisional Governor A.J. Hamilton; Spies, first name unknown, resigned Sept. 4, 1865 and Joseph Smith was appointed to replace him

June 23, 1866

1) M.H. Campbell

2) Joseph Schmitt

3) Martin Delgado

4) Jacob Droitcourt

November 5, 1867

Appointments made by General J.J. Reynolds

The only name appearing is that of D. Bell who resigned Nov. 14, 1867 and on Nov. 27, 1867 Peter Schreiner was appointed in his place.

May 29, 1869

1) Charles Elmendorf

2) William D. Mays

3) A. Grugger

4) Farkas Ujhazl

Caleb C. Church; One of the above must have resigned and been replaced but that resignation or replacement is not shown

January 3, 1870

1) A. Gugger

2) Farkas Ujhazl

3) Caleb C. Church

4) Louis Bream (2/4/1870)

February 15, 1876

1) Peter Schreiner

2) Henry Weir

3) William Prescott

4) J.W. Leight

Henry Weir died 3/16/1877 and William Prescott failed to qualify. George H. Judson (External Site) was appointed County Commissioner to succeed Commissioner William Prescott on Oct. 21, 1876. W.G.M. Samuel (External Site) was appointed County Commissioner in place of Commissioner Henry Weir on Mar. 16, 1877.

November 3, 1878

1) Theodore Hermann

2) J.S. Ramsey

3) Robert B. Evans

4) Thomas Martin

November 2, 1880

1) Carlos Guergin

2) Arthur Blinker

3) William Hoefling

4) John C. Beck

November 7, 1882

1) B. Quintana

2) R.J. Jones

3) William Hoefling

4) Edward P. Braden

November 4, 1884

1) B. Quintana

2) J.A. Chavez

3) William Hoefling

4) Edward P. Braden

November 2, 1886

1) B. Quintana

2) William Boerner

3) William Hoefling

4) Frank Umscheid

November 4, 1888

1) B. Quintana

2) William Boerner

3) V. Kiolbassa

4) Frank Umscheid

November 4, 1890

1) Joseph E. Dwyer

2) William Boerner

3) Peter Jonas

4) Frank Umscheid

November 4, 1892

1) James Dwyer

2) William Boerner

3) Peter Jonas

4) Frank Umscheid

November 4, 1894

1) James Dwyer

2) William Boerner

3) Peter Jonas

4) John Wilkins, Jr.

November 3, 1896

1) Carlos Guergin

2) J.M. Bell

3) Peter Jonas

4) John Wilkins, Jr.

On February 19, 1897, Bryan Callaghan resigned and Peter Jonas qualified as County Judge and resigned same day as County Commissioner. Henry Umscheid succeeded Peter Jonas. Umscheid was then named County Treasurer Sept. 22, 1897 and H.B. Salliway appointed by Umscheid.

November 3, 1898

1) Charles K. Crawford

2) Thomas P. McCall

3) H.B. Salliway

4) John E. Trainer

November 4, 1900

1) T.E. Mumme

2) Charles Wernett

3) A.W. Bitter

4) Gus F. Niggli

November 4, 1902

1) A.J. Avent

2) Charles Wernett

3) A.W. Bitter

4) Gus F. Niggli

November 3, 1904

1) F.J. Bosshardt

2) Dave A. Meyer

3) Frank Sommers

4) D.M. Poor

November 4, 1906

1) W.C. Kroeger

2) Dave A. Meyer

3) Frank Sommers

4) D.M. Poor

1909 - 1910

1) Antonio Herrera

2) Dave A. Meyer

3) Frank Sommers

4) Frank J. Bosshardt

1911 - 1912

1) C.K. Crawford

2) Dave A. Meyer

3) Frank Sommers

4) W.C. Kroeger

1913 - 1916

1) J.K. Lamm

2) Charles Gutzut

3) Jacob Klaus

4) Henry Meyer

1917 - 1918

1) Jacob Rubiola

2) Charles Gutzut

3) Jacob Klaus

4) John H. Covington

1919 - 1924

1) Jacob Rubiola

2) J.S. McNeil

3) Frank Sommers

4) John H. Covington

1925 - 1928

1) Jacob Rubiola

2) Joe S. Newton

3) Frank Sommers

4) John H. Covington

1929 - 1930

1) Jacob Rubiola

2) Joe S. Newton

3) Frank Sommers

4) Thomas H. Abbott, Jr.

1931 - 1932

1) Albert G. Trawalter

2) Albert Maverick, Jr.

3) Robert F. Urh

4) Thomas H. Abbott, Jr.

1933 - 1936

1) Albert G. Trawalter

2) J.W. “Jim” Donnell

3) Robert F. Urh

4) Thomas H. Abbott, Jr.

1937 - 1938

1) Albert G. Trawalter

2) J.W. “Jim” Donnell

3) Robert F. Urh

4) R.W. “Rudy” Stappenbeck

1939 - 1940

1) Peter H. Mullinal

2) J.W. “Jim” Donnell

3) Robert F. Urh

4) R.W. “Rudy” Stappenbeck

1941 - 1944

1) Sam Anderson

2) J.W. “Jim” Donnell

3) Robert F. Urh

4) R.W. “Rudy” Stappenbeck

1945 - 1946

1) Sam Anderson

2) Sam C. Bennett

3) Robert F. Urh

4) R.W. “Rudy” Stappenbeck

1947 - 1956

1) Dan F. Traugott

2) Sam C. Bennett

3) R.L. “Bob” Reader

4) A.J. Ploch

1957 - 1958

1) Albert A. Pena, Jr.

2) Sam C. Bennett

3) Sam Jorrie

4) A.J. Ploch

1959 - 1964

1) Albert A. Pena, Jr.

2) O.E. “Ollie” Wurzbach

3) Sam Jorrie

4) A.J. Ploch

1965 - 1968

1) Albert A. Pena, Jr.

2) O.E. “Ollie” Wurzbach

3) James Helland

4) A.J. Ploch

1969 - 1970

1) Albert A. Pena, Jr.

2) O.E. “Ollie” Wurzbach

3) Frank Vaughn, Jr.

4) A.J. Ploch

1971 - 1972

1) Albert A. Pena, Jr.

2) Thomas Stolhandske

3) Frank Vaughn, Jr.

4) A.J. Ploch

1973 - 1974

1) Albert Bustamante, Jr.

2) Thomas Stolhandske

3) Frank Vaughn, Jr.

4) A.J. Ploch

1974 - 1976

1) Albert Bustamante, Jr.

2) Thomas Stolhandske

3) Jeff Wentworth

4) A.J. Ploch

1975

1) Albert Bustamante, Jr.

2) Thomas Stolhandske

3) Frank Vaughn, Jr.

4) A.J. Ploch

1977

1) Albert Bustamante, Jr.*

2) Thomas Stolhandske

3) Jeff Wentworth

4) A.J. Ploch**

*Resigned 1978 and Replaced by Leo Mendoza; **Ploch resigned and Tom Vickers was appointed

1979 - 1981

1) Leo Mendoza, Jr.

2) Thomas Stolhandske

3) Jeff Wentworth

4) Tom Vickers

1983

1) Leo Mendoza, Jr.

2) Paul Elizondo*

3) Lamar Smith

4) Tom Vickers

*Commissioner Paul Elizondo resigned on February 6, 1984 and Jim Perkins was sworn in that day as the new Commissioner of Pct. 2. Commissioner Jim Perkins served through December 31, 1984.

1985

1) John Longoria

2) Andy Casias

3) Lamar Smith

4) Bob Lee

1987 - 1989

1) John Longoria

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Walter Bielstein

4) Bob Lee

1991

1) Robert Tejeda

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Walter Bielstein

4) Bob Lee

1993

1) Robert Tejeda

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Walter Bielstein

4) Helen K. Dutmer

1995

1) Robert Tejeda

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Walter Bielstein

4) Mike Novak

1997

1) Robert Tejeda

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Lyle Larson

4) Mike Novak

1999 - 2003

1) Robert Tejeda

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Lyle Larson

4) Tommy Adkisson

2005 - 2007

1) Sergio “Chico” Rodriguez

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Lyle Larson

4) Tommy Adkisson

2009

1) Sergio “Chico” Rodriguez

2) Paul Elizondo

3) Kevin Wolff

4) Tommy Adkisson