City of San Antonio
Elected Officials

  • SEPTEMBER 29, 1837 to MARCH 9, 1838

    • Mayor - John W. Smith
    • Aldermen - Manuel Martinez, Francisco Bustillo, Ramon Trevino, Pedro Flores Morales, Gabriel Arreola, Rafael Herrera, Francisco Grenado, Francisco A. Ruiz
    • Treasurer - Eugenio Navarro
    • Collector - Vicente Garza
    • Secretary - Manuel Perez
  • MARCH 9, 1838 to JULY 20, 1838

    • Mayor - Wm. H. Dangerfield*; and from July 20, 1838, to January 8, 1839; Antonio Manchaca, pro tem
    • Aldermen - Antonio Manchaca, W. E. Houth, Jose Flores, Rafael Garza, Manuel Yturri, Leander Arreoa, Ambrosio Rodriguez, Manuel Ximmes
    • Treasurer - Juan N. Zambrano
    • Collector - Antonio Zambrano
    • Secretary - W. P. Delmour
  • JANUARY 8, 1839 to JANUARY 8, 1840

    • Mayor - S. A. Maverick
    • Aldermen - Jose Cassiano, Vicente Garza, Francisco A. Ruiz, Domingo Bastillo, John W. Smith, Manuel Perez, Geo. Dolson, Luciano Navarro
    • Treasurer - Luciano Navarro
    • Treasurer - Lancelot Smithers
    • Collector - Wm. Small
    • Secretary - Rafael Garza
  • JANUARY 8, 1840 to JANUARY 9, 1841

    • Mayor - John W. Smith
    • Aldermen - Cornelius Van Ness, Geo. Blow, Francisco A. Ruiz, Jose A. Navarro, Miguel Arcienego, Manuel Perez, John McMullen, Ambrosia Rodriguez
    • Treasurer - Joseph McClellan
    • Collector - Josephus C. Morgan
    • Secretary - D. A. Taylor
  • JANUARY 9. 1841 to APRIL 18, 1842

    • Mayor - Juan N. Seguin*; and from August 17, 1841, to September 7, 1841, Francis Guilbeau, pro tem
    • Aldermen - Manuel Perez, Marcus A. Veramendi, Pedro Flores, Antonio Manchaca, Jose Cassiano, Juan A. Urutia, L. Smithers, Bryan Callaghan, Jose M. Flores, Francis Guilbeau, John R. Black, Diego A. Taylor, Francisco Bustillo, Antonio Lockmar, J. L. Truehart, Augustin Barrera
    • Treasurer- S. A. Maverick
    • Collector - Delgado
    • Secretaries - D. A. Taylor, H. A. Alsbury, R. Garza
  • APRIL 18, 1842 to MARCH 30, 1844

    • Mayor - John W. Smith
    • Aldermen - J. McMullen, Rafael Garza, B. Callaghan, S. A. Maverick, E. Dwyer, J. A. Urutia, C. Rivas, B. Bradley
  • MARCH 30, 1844 to FEBRUARY 18, 1845

    • Mayor - Edward Dwyer
    • Aldermen - Rafael Garza, Ambrosia Rodriguez, Jose M. Flores, Robert Lindsay, Juan A. Urutia, Antonio Manchaca, James Goodman, Thomas Whitehead
    • Treasurer - Wm. Elliot
    • Collector - M. Delgado
    • Secretary - Thomas Whitehead
  • FEBRUARY 18, 1845 to JANUARY 1, 1846

    • Mayor - Edward Dwyer
    • Aldermen - Ygnacio Chaves, J. B. Lee, Augustine Barrera, Jose Cassiano, C. Rivas, Francisco Bustillo, Thomas Whitehead, Ambrosia Rodriguez
    • Treasurer - Wm. Elliot
    • Collector - Martin Delgado
    • Secretary - Thomas Whitehead
  • JANUARY 1, 1846 to JANUARY 1, 1847

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan*; C. F. King, pro tem
    • Aldermen - Geo. Van Ness, J. A. Urutia, Charles F. King, Pedro Flores, A. J. McClelland, M. A. Veramendi, Wm. B. Jaques, Antonio Rodriguez
    • Secretary - R. C. Garza
  • JANUARY 1, 1847 to JANUARY 1, 1848

    • Mayor - Chas. F. King*; and from January 27 to January 1, 1848, S. S. Smith, pro tem
    • Aldermen - W. G. Crump, S. S. Smith, M. Trumble, J. A. Urutia, A. Rodriguez, O. B. Brackett, R. Herrera, Ygnacio Chaves
    • Marshal - N. R. Mallon
    • Secretary - R. C. Garza
    • Treasurer - Wm. Elliott
  • JANUARY 1, 1848 to JANUARY 1, 1849

    • Mayor - Chas. F. King*; and from April 3, 1848 to January 1, 1849, S. S. Smith, pro tem
    • Aldermen - S. S. Smith, A. Manchaca, J. N. Fisk, A. H. Martin, Bryan Callaghan, A. Rodriguez, J. A. Urutia, R. W. Peacock
    • Treasurer - James M. Devine
    • Collector - N. R. Mallon
    • Secretary - R. C. Garza
    • Marshal - N. R. Mallon
  • JANUARY 1, 1849 to JANUARY 1, 1850

    • Mayor - J. M. Devine
    • Aldermen - S. S. Smith*, Bryan Callaghan, J. N. Marchaca*, N. Lardner, Luciano Navarro*, J. N. Fisk, Jose A. Urutia, Wm. Lytle, G. T. Howard, J. D. Groesbeck, J. H. Beck
    • Treasurer - John Brown
    • Collector - John Crawford
    • Secretaries - Geo. Van Ness*, S. S. Smith*, Russell Howard
    • Marshal - John Crawford
    • City Surveyor - F. Giraud
  • JANUARY 1, 1850 to JANUARY 1, 1851

    • Mayor - J. M. Devine
    • Aldermen - Chas. Hummell, S. A. Maverick, S. S. Smith, Wm. Lytle, O. Evans, J. A. Urutia, G. L. Paschal, A. A. Lockwood
    • Treasurer - John Bowen
    • Collector - John Crawford
    • Secretaries - Russell Howard,* E. Miles
  • JANUARY 1, 1851 to JANUARY 1, 1852

    • Mayor - J. S. McDonald
    • Aldermen - S. A. Maverick, J. H. Lyons, J. A. Urutia, John Vance, G. L. Paschal., George Cupples, F. Giraud, J. D. McLeod
    • Treasurer - John Bowen
    • Collector - J. N. Fisk
    • Secretary - B. E. Edmunds
    • Marshal - John Crawford
    • Surveyor - F. Giraud
    • City Attorney - I. A. Paschal
  • JANUARY 1, 1852 to JANUARY 1, 1853

    • Mayor - C. F. King
    • Aldermen - A. A. Lockwood, Peter Odet, M. G. Cotton,* Rafael Herrera, H. D. Stumburg, Jas. R. Sweet, H. Huffmeyer, J. A. Urutia, J. S. McClellan
    • Treasurer - S. S. Smith
    • Collector - C. D. Lytle
    • Marshal - W. G. M. Samuels, Jas. Groos
    • Surveyor - F. Giraud
    • Secretary - P. L. Buqor
  • JANUARY 1, 1853 to JANUARY 1, 1854

    • Mayor - J. M. Devine
    • Aldermen - A. A. Lockwood, C. N. Riotte*, M. Lopez, H. Huffmeyer, F. Herff*, J. J. Giddings, B. Callaghan, B. Lacoste, A. Navarro*, J. R. Sweet, Chas. Hummell*, G. M. Martin
    • Treasurer - John Bowen
    • Collector - M. H. Campbell
    • Marshal - H. E. Smith
    • Surveyor - R. R. Clements
    • Secretary - M. H. Campbell
  • JANUARY 1, 1854 to JANUARY 1, 1855

    • Mayor - John M. Carolan
    • Aldermen - C. F. King, F. Guilbeau*, J. A. Urutia, J. A. Navarro, J. M. West, H. F. Oswarl, J. Hackett, J. Ulrich, August Sellingsloh, B. Brady*
    • Treasurer - J. H. Lyons
    • Collector - C. D. Lytle
    • Marshal - W. R. Henry
    • Assistant Marshals - C. G. Glum, Jas. Groos
    • Surveyor - R. R. Clements
    • Assessor - M. H. Campbell
    • City Attorney - Russell Howard
    • City Physician - H. P. Howard*, G. Cupples
    • Secretary - M. H. Campbell
  • JANUARY 1, 1855 to JANUARY 1, 1856

    • Mayor - Jas. R. Sweet
    • Aldermen - C. F. King, A. W. Desmuke, Asa Mitchell, J. S. McDonald, J. G. Viall, B. E. Edwards, A. Deffenbaugh, J. D. Groesbeck, B. R. Sappington
    • Treasurer - J. H. Lyons
    • Collector - F. L. Paschal
    • Marshal - R. J. Jones
    • Assistant Marshal - E. A. Stevens
    • Surveyor - R. R. Clements
    • Secretary - D. C. Richardson
    • City Attorney - T. H. Stribling
    • City Physician - _____ Morgan
    • Assessor - M. H. Campbell
  • JANUARY 1, 1856 to the first Monday of JANUARY 1857

    • Mayor - J. M. Devine
    • Aldermen - G. T. Howard*, A. Nette*, G. Soto, I. A. Paschal*, S. S. Smith, G. P. Post*, F. Giraud, D. C. Alexander, John Fries, E. G. Houston, N. A. Mitchell, L. Zork
    • Treasurer - John Bowen
    • Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
    • Secretary - John Dobbin
    • Chief Marshal - W. G. Tovin*, J. E. Dusenberry
    • First Assistants - Wm. Edgar, E. A. Stevens
    • City Attorney - E. F. Buckner
    • City Surveyor - G. F. Friesleben
    • City Physician - R. L. Graves
  • JANUARY 1, 1857 to JUNE 30, 1857

    • Mayor - J. M. Devine
  • JUNE 5, 1857 to JUNE 30, 1857

    • Mayor - J. H. Beck, pro tem
  • JULY 1, 1857 to JANUARY 1, 1858

    • Mayor - A. A. Lockwood
    • Aldermen - Ward 1: D. C. Alexander, W. B. Knox, Jose Rodriguez*, J. G. Gardner
    • Aldermen - Ward 2: W. A. Menger, Owen Clark
    • Aldermen - Ward 3: David Russy, W. W. Campbell, J. A. Urutia*
    • Aldermen - Ward 4: J. H. Beck, N. Lardner, S. W. McAllister*, George Hoerner*
    • Treasurer - John Brown
    • Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
    • Marshals - J. Crawford*, G. H. Nelson
    • First Assistant - E. A. Stevens
    • Physician - R. L. Graves
    • Surveyor - G. Friesleben
    • Secretary - John Dobbin
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Market Master, west - G. H. Nelson
    • Market Master, east - E. A. Stevens
  • JANUARY 1, 1858 to JANUARY 1, 1859

    • Mayor - A. A. Lockwood
    • Collector - J. A. G. Navarro
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • Attorney - W. B. Leigh
    • Secretaries - John Dobbin,* C. E. Jefferson,
    • Assessor - R. Frankle
    • Physician - H. P. Howard
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Street and Ditch Commissioner - John Fries
    • Chief Marshal - J. L. Evans
    • Assistant Marshal - E. A. Stevens
    • Aldermen - J. E. Gardner, J. M. Chaves, John Sturm, W. A. Menger, D. Russy, J. Earl*, J. M. Penaloza, M. G. Cotton, H. Canterbury, G. Thiesen*, C. Byrn
  • JANUARY 1, 1859 to JANUARY I, 1860

    • Mayor - Jas. R. Sweet
    • Collector - Julius Hafner
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
    • Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
    • Physician - Dr. Nohl
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach, A. Manchaca,
    • Chief Marshal - R. J. Jones
    • Aldermen - G. Persh, W. W. Campbell, H. D. Stumberg, W. C. Tynan, C. Byrn, J. M. Penaloza, D. Russy, M. G. Cotton
  • JANUARY 1, 1860 to JANUARY 1, 1861

    • Mayor - Jas. R. Sweet
    • Collector - J. Hafner
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
    • Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
    • Assessor - A. Moye
    • Physicians - F. Herff,* Dr. Edwards
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach, R. J. Jones
    • Chief Marshal - C. Byrn
    • Assistant Marshal - C. F. King
    • Aldermen - M. H. Campbell, D. Russy, Wm. Vance, Thos. H. Stribling, G. Persh, H. D. Stumberg, W. C. Tynan, W. W. Campbell
  • JANUARY 1, 1861 to JANUARY 2, 1862

    • Mayor - Jas. R. Sweet
    • Collector - J. Hafner
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
    • Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
    • Assessor - J. A. G. Navarro
    • Physician - Dr. Schloemann
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach, W. W. Campbell
    • Chief Marshall - C. Byrn
    • Aldermen - E. Braden, F. Galan, C. F. Fisher, J. Hoyer, D. Russy, J. M. Penaloza,* Wm. Vance, Thos. H. Stribling, P. L. Buquor, G. C. Patching*, E. A. Florian*
  • JANUARY 1, 1862 to JANUARY 1, 1863

    • Mayor - Jas. R. Sweet*, from January 1, 1862 to May 26, 1862
    • Mayor - S. A. Maverick, from May 26, to January 1, 1863
    • Collector - Julius Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • Attorney - Thos. S. Harrison
    • Secretary - C. E. Jefferson
    • Assessor - L. Castro, A. Eule*
    • Physicians - Dr. Camp, J. W. Williams*
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Chief Marshal - C. Byrn
    • Market Master - J. Grinder
    • Aldermen - E. P. Alsbury, D. Russy, F. Schreiner, G. A. Patching, E. A. Florian, E. Hickmann*, A. Sartor, E. Braden, C. F. Fisher, Chas. Hummell*, G. Persh*
  • JANUARY 1, 1863 to JANUARY 1, 1864

    • Mayor - P. L. Buquor
    • Collector - J. Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • Attorney - T. S. Harrison
    • Secretary - C. E. Jefferson, G. G. Almeyer*
    • Assessor - A. Eule
    • Physician - Dr. Weiselburg
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach, Antonio Manchaca, C. Rossy*
    • Chief Marshals - C. Byrn, J. D. Holladay*
    • Market Master - R. J. Jones
    • Aldermen - F. Cassiano, Jose Martinez , C. F. Fisher, E. A. Florian, C. Hummell, E. Hickmann, G. C. Patching, A. Sartor, E. C. Dewey*, S. Sampson*, E. Miles*
  • JANUARY 1, 1864 to JANUARY 1, 1865

    • Mayor - P. L. Buquor
    • Collector - J. Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • Attorney - T. S. Harrison
    • Secretary - E. Schlessinger
    • Assessor - A. Eule
    • Physican - D. Weiselberg
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Chief Marshal - Owen Clark
    • Aldermen - E. Braden, E. Hickman, A. Moye, E. Schenck, W. B. Jaques*, S. S. Robinson, C. F. Fisher, F. Cassiano, Jose Martinez
  • JANUARY 1, 1865 to OCTOBER 1, 1865

    • Mayor - J. H. Lyons, to August 15, 1865.
      C. F. Fisher, pro tem, from August 15 to October 9, 1865
    • Collector - Julius Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • City Attorney - E. G. Houston
    • Secretary - John Rosenheimer
    • Assessor - P. L. Buquor
    • City Physician - Dr. Teel
    • Sexton - ______ Jordan
    • Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach, A. Manchaca
    • Chief Marshal - Wm. Lyons
    • Market Master - A. Snuder
    • Aldermen - F. Cassiano, D. Russy, C. F. Fisher, S. W. McAllister, W. B. Jacrues, A. Moye, E. Braden, F. Schenck
  • OCTOBER 9, 1865 to AUGUST 23, 1866

    • Mayor - D. Cleveland
    • Collector - J. Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer -
    • Attorney - W. H. Cleveland
    • Secretary - Wm. Loof*, M. Slocum
    • Assessor - J. Hoyer
    • City Physicians - D. Teel, R. R. Home*
    • Sextons - C. Jordan, Wm. Heiner*
    • Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Chief Marshals - Owen. Clark, W. B. Moore*, H. D. Bonnett*
    • Assistant Chief Marshal - Owen Clark
    • Market Masters - Wm. Lyons, R. Massins
    • Aldermen - H. D. Stumberg, M. H. Campbell, F. W. Poppey, C. F. Raiserling, P. Scheiner, G. Persch, C. Seabaugh, F. Schreiner
  • AUGUST 24, 1866 to DECEMBER 31, 1866

    • Mayor - J. H. Lyons
    • Collector - J. Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - H. L. Radaz
    • City Attorney - E. G. Houston
    • Secretary - P. L. Buquor
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Chief Marshal - E. A. Stevens
    • Assistant Marshal - Wm. Lyons
    • Market Master - W. D. Kirk
    • Aldermen - J. F. Cassiano, W. B. Jaques, Ed Braden, S. W. McAllister, A. Moye, D. Russy, C. F. Fisher, C. E. Jefferson
  • JANUARY 1, 1867 to NOVEMBER 8, 1867

    • Mayor - J. H. Lyons
    • Collector - J. M. Smith
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - R. Quintana
    • Attorney - E. G. Houston
    • Secretary - F. Giraud
    • Assessor - P. L. Buquor
    • Sexton - M. G. Cotton
    • Ditch Commissioners - J. D. Wurzbach, F. C. Gortari
    • Chief Marshal - E. A. Stevens
    • Assistant Marshal - V. Martinez
    • Market Master - W. D. Kirk
    • Sanitary Commissioner - Wm. Lyons
    • Street Commissioner - Jas. Duffey
    • City Physician - Dr. Caruthers, Dr. Cole
    • Aldermen - M. Yturri, A. M. Ruiz, D. Russy, S. S. Smith, F. Wondrchack, C. F. Fisher, A. Sartor, S. W. McAllister
  • NOVEMBER 8, 1867 to MARCH 28, 1870

    • Mayor - W. C. A. Thielepape
    • Collector - C. Iwonski
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben, C. Hartnett
    • Treasurer - J. Dresel, F. Simon
    • Attorney - M. G. Anderson, Thos. M. Paschal
    • Secretary - M. H. Campbell
    • Assessor - F. Simon, C. Rossy
    • Physician - Dr. Nohl, Dr. Weiselberg
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioners - M. R. Garcia, F. Poeschel
    • Chief Marshal - T. H. L. Payne, H. D. Bonnett, A. W. Kempton
    • Assistant Marshal - J. F. Studer, A. W. Kempton, Wm. Lyons
    • Market Master - Phil Immike, H. D. Bonnett, Geo. Strohmeyer, Geo. Benecke
    • Aldermen - A. Sartor, C. F. Fisher, E. Pentenreider, J. M. Chaves, Frank Rose, J. P. Newcomb, P. H. Braunback, Th. Hertzberg, Lieffering, C. G. Artzt, A. Dillon, F. Groos, Buchetti, Jas. Callaghan, R. C. Norton
  • MARCH 28, 1870 to NOVEMBER 12, 1872

    • Mayor - W. C. A. Thielepape, from March 28, 1870 to March 12, 1872.
      S. G. Newton, from March 13, 1872 to November 12, 1872
    • Collector - Julius Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - C. Hartnett
    • Treasurer - F. Simon
    • Attorney - T. S. Harrison, J. W. Van Slyck, A. E. Sweet
    • Secretary - M. H. Campbell, G. W. Bartholemew, E. Navarro
    • Assessor - C. Rossy, C. Feltmann, G. Frasch
    • Physician - Dr. Meissner, Dr. Pettersen
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioner - F. Poeschel
    • Chief Marshal - A. W. Kempton, Wm. Lyons, L. M. Gregory, A. J. Lockwood
    • Assistant Marshal - Wm. Lyons
    • Market Master - Geo. Benecke
    • Assistant Market Master - John Clinton
    • City Recorder - W. W. Gamble, J. N. Fisk
    • Aldermen - E. Pentenreider, Jas..Callaghan, F. Groos, W. W. Gamble, D. Bell, C. Elmendorff, J. P. Newcomb, R. C. Norton, F. Guilbeau, F. Schreiner, J. W. Mozee, J. A. Duerler, Jose Flores, Ed. Steves, J. H. Kampmann, C. L. Probandt, N. Lewis, E. Cole, Wm. Reed
  • NOVEMBER 13, 1872 to JANUARY 13, 1873

    • Mayor - F. Giraud
    • City Recorder - G. S. Deats
    • Collector - J. Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer- J. S. Lockwood
    • Attorney - C. L. Wurzbach
    • Secretary - H. P. Howard
    • Assessor - G. Frasch
    • Physician - Dr. Ansel
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioner - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Chief Marshal - H. Karber
    • Assistant Marshal - Wm. Lyons
    • Market Master - J. M. Penaloza
    • Assistant Market Master - John Clinton
    • Street Commissioner - Thos. Dunbar
    • Aldermen - J. Sweeney, H. Collman, F. Kalteyer, S. S. Smith, C. F. Fisher, H. W. Tong, A. Michel, C. J. Hupperts
  • JANUARY 14, 1873 to JANUARY 19, 1875

    • Mayor - F. Giraud
    • City Recorder - G. S. Deats
    • City Collector - Julius Hoyer
    • Surveyor and Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Treasurer - J. S. Lockwood
    • City Attorney - C. L. Wurzbach
    • City Clerk - H. P. Howard
    • City Assessor - G. Frasch
    • City Physician - F. Pettersen
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
    • Ditch Commissioner, east side - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Ditch Commissioner, west side - Antonio Manchaca
    • Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
    • Assistant Marshal - R. J. Teel
    • Market Master - J. M. Penaloza
    • Assistant Market Master - John Clinton
    • Street Commissioner - Thos. Dunbar
    • Aldermen - J. Sweeney, T. T. Teel, S. S. Smith, Frank Rose,* C. F. Fisher, Louis Briam*, A. Michel*, F. Groos, F. Schreiner, J. H. Kampmann, Phil Shardein
  • JANUARY 19, 1875 to JANUARY 19, 1877

    • Mayor - James. H. French
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 1 - J. Sweeney, G. R. Dashiell, T. T. Teel, P. Scheiner
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 2 -S. S. Smith, F. Schreiner, E. J. Chavez, F. D. Faville
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 3 - E. Degener, W. Prescott, F. Hahn
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 4 - S. W. McAllister, T. Kiolbassa, M. Muench, A. F. Wulff
    • Recorder - T. G. Anderson
    • Attorney - D. C. Robinson
    • Collector - Julius Hoyer
    • Treasurer - J. F. Minter
    • Engineer - G. Friesleben
    • Physician - F. Pettersen
    • Street Commissioner - James Duffey
    • Chief Marshal - John Dobbin
    • Assistant Marshal - A. E. Perez
    • Detective - Phil. Shardein
    • City Clerk - Theo. Baldus
    • Assistant Clerk and Interpreter - P. H. Marx
    • Market Master - R. J. Teel
    • Assistant Market Master - James McSorley
    • Assessor - G. Frasch
    • Ditch Commissioner, east side - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Ditch Commissioner, west side - A. Y. Walton
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
  • JANUARY 19, 1877 to JANUARY 25, 1879

    • Mayor - James H. French
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 1 - T. T. Teel, P. Schneiner, F. G. Smith
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 2 - John Monier, F. D. Faville, F. Schreiner
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 3 - F. Hahn, E. Degener, W. Prescott
    • Aldermen, Ward No. 4 - M. Muench, A. F. Wulff, G. Hoerner
    • Recorder - John Rosenheimer
    • Attorney - T. G. Anderson
    • Collector - Julius Hover
    • Treasurer - J. F. Minter
    • Engineer - Louis Giraud
    • Physician - R. Menger
    • Street Commissioner - James Duffey
    • Chief Marshal John Dobbin.,
    • Assistant Marshal - A. E. Perez
    • Assistant Marshal and Detective - Phil Shardein
    • City Clerk - Theo. Baldus
    • Assistant Clerk and Interpreter - P. H. Marx
    • Market Master - R. J. Teel
    • Assessor - G. Frasch
    • Ditch Commissioner, east side - J. D. Wurzbach
    • Ditch Commissioner, west side - B. Wilkins
    • Sexton - Wm. Heiner
  • JANUARY 13, 1879 - JANUARY 12, 1880

    • Mayor - James H. French
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Antonio Bruni (long term)
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Louis Bergstorm (short term)
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - Robert Wulfing (long term)
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Peter Jones
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - William Heuermann
  • JANUARY 12, 1880 - JANUARY 10, 1881

    • Mayor - James H. French
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - Fritz Schreiner
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - A. J. Lockwood
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Edward Steves
  • JANUARY 10, 1881 - JANUARY 9, 1882

    • Mayor - James H. French
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Louis L. Berg
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - George Caldwell
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Hans L. Degener
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Emil Niggli
  • JANUARY 9, 1882 - JANUARY 8, 1883

    • Mayor - James H. French
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Joseph Dwyer (short term)
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Eli Arnaud (long term)
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - W. R. Story
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - J. F. Minter
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Henry Savry (long term)
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - John H. Copeland (short term)
  • JANUARY 8, 1883 - JANUARY 14, 1884

    • Mayor - James H. French
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Joseph E. Dwyer (long term)
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - James Gallagher (short term)
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - Fritz Schreiner
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - A. J. Lockwood
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - C. A. Richter

    March 10, 1883

    • Alderman, Ward 3 - J. H. Bolton to replace A. J. Lockwood

    March 24, 1883

    • Alderman, Ward 2 - August Belknap to replace Fritz Schreiner
  • JANUARY 14, 1884 - JANUARY12, 1885

    • Mayor - James H. French
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. Cardenas
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - A. Belknap
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - J. T. Hambleton
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - J. H. Smye
  • JANUARY 12, 1885 - FEBRUARY14, 1887

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. E. Connor (long term)
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. N. Gallagher (short term)
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - James H. French
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - John H. Bolton
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Martin Muench

    April 4, 1885

    • Alderman, Ward 1 - M. F. Corbett
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - H. Pauly

    August 15, 1885

    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Hans L. Degener

    October 31, 1885

    • Alderman, Ward 1 - A. Mackey
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - S. W. McAllister

    March 27, 1886

    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Louis Bergstorm
  • FEBRUARY 14, 1887 - FEBRUARY11, 1889

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - A. Belknap
    • Alderman at large - Dan Lewis
    • Alderman at large - Fritz Schreiner
    • Alderman at large - J. N. Gallagher
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - E. L. Richey
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - George Kalteyer
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - H. L. Degener
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - Gus Mauermann
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - G. Reinam
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - J. H. Smye

    January 7, 1888

    • Alderman at large - J. H. Shaefer to replace A. Belknap
  • FEBRUARY 11, 1889 - FEBRUARY 9, 1891

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - A. J. Lockwood
    • Alderman at large - Henry Fest
    • Alderman at large - A. J. Wueff
    • Alderman at large - John H. Bolton
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Jacob Weber
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - George H. Kalteyer
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - Joe Boelhaune
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - F. T. Rogers
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Gus Reinmann
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - Alex Sator
  • FEBRUARY 9, 1891 - FEBRUARY 13, 1893

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - A. L. Lockwood
    • Alderman at large - F. Schreiner
    • Alderman at large - M. F. Corbett
    • Alderman at large - S. M. Gregory
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - C. Guerguin
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - T. E. Conner
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - J. Weber
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - A. Santleben
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - Joseph Boelhaune
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - H. W. Bitters
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Albert Pursch
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - A. F. Beckmann

    May 16, 1891

    • Alderman, Ward 6 - William Muth to replace H. W. Bitters - deceased

    November 21, 1891

    • Alderman at large - W. S. Andrew to replace M. F. Corbett, deceased
  • FEBRUARY 13, 1893 - FEBRUARY 11, 1895

    • Mayor - George Paschal
    • Alderman at large - Henry Elmendorf
    • Alderman at large - Joe-Beckmann
    • Alderman at large - A. Mackey
    • Alderman at large - Erich Menger
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Charles Shiner
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - W. S. Smith
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - George W. Russ
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - J. H-French
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - William Huefling, Jr
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - H. Linburger
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - J. A. Daugherty
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - Albert Beckmann

    September 30, 1893

    • Alderman, Ward 4 - S. G. Newton

    November 15, 1893

    • Alderman, Ward 3 - C. B. Hill to replace Geo. Russ, resigned
  • FEBRUARY 11, 1895 - FEBRUARY 8, 1897

    • Mayor - Henry Elmendorf
    • Alderman at large - W. C. Rabardy
    • Alderman at large - A. Mackey
    • Alderman at large - Louis Oge
    • Alderman at large - William Hart, Jr
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - F. W. McAllister
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - A. Robin, Jr
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Erich Menger
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Joe L. Devine
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - William Huefling, Jr
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - C. Fahry
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Adolph Dreiss
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - Albert F. Beckmann

    August 10, 1895

    • Alderman, Ward 2 - A. Robin, JR
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Fred Kosbla
  • FEBRUARY 8, 1897 - FEBRUARY 13, 1899

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - G. A. Duerler
    • Alderman at large - W. B. Hamilton
    • Alderman at large - B. J. Mauermann
    • Alderman at large - J. V. Ronse
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Lee Kilgore
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - W. L. Richter
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - George Surkey
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Marshall Hicks
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - Ludwig Mahncke
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - John Mueller
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - C. J. Denny
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - W. W. Johnson
  • FEBRUARY 13, 1899 - FEBRUARY 11, 1901

    • Mayor - Marshall Hicks
    • Alderman at large - Ludwig Mahncke
    • Alderman at large - F. A. Piper
    • Alderman at large - George Surkey
    • Alderman at large - F. E. Murmme
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Joseph K. Lamm
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - W. L. Richter
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - John O'Conner
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - R. F. Alexander
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - Aug. Thiele
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - William Davis
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Dr. W. L. Parker
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - A. P. Rheiner
  • FEBRUARY 11, 1901 - FEBRUARY 9, 1903

    • Mayor - Marshall Hicks
    • Alderman at large - W. S. Barker
    • Alderman at large - Augustus Lewry
    • Alderman at large - James P. Hickman
    • Alderman at large - Walton Peteet
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - Joseph K. Lamm
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - W. S. Richter
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - John A. O'Conner
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - R. F. Alexander
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - Dr. Fred Terrell
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - A. Seidel
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Frank Weber
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - A. P. Rheiner

    April 10, 1902

    • Alderman at large - Silva Heimann
  • FEBRUARY 9, 1903 - MAY 9, 1905

    • Mayor - John P. Campbell
    • Alderman at large - W. S. Barker
    • Alderman at large - Vories P. Brown
    • Alderman at large - W. L. Richter
    • Alderman at large - N. S. Wilson
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - James D. Seamands
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Rudolph Krisch
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - J. H. Kirkpatrick
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - John F. Fentiman
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - H. B. Salliway
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Frank M. Gloeckner
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - Ed Steves
  • MAY 9, 1905 - MAY 14, 1907

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - William L. Richter
    • Alderman at large - B. J. Mauermann
    • Alderman at large - John Bauer
    • Alderman at large - J. T. Hambleton
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - Eli Armand
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Erich Menger, Sr
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - M. W. Davis
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - A. I. Lockwood
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - C. S. Robinson
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Ed Braden
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - Emil Kirchen
  • MAY 14, 1907 - MAY 11, 1909

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - B. J. Mauermann
    • Alderman at large - John Bauer
    • Alderman at large - William L. Richter
    • Alderman at large - John T. Hambleton
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - Eli Armand
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Paul Meerscheidt
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - l. C. Thompson
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - A. J. Lockwood
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - K. J. Carey
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Ed Braden
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - Emil Kirchen
  • MAY 11, 1909 - MAY 9, 1911

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - W. L. Richter
    • Alderman at large - B. J. Mauermann
    • Alderman at large - John Wickeland
    • Alderman at large - Ernest Dietzmann
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - Eli Armand
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Erich Menger
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Clias C. Smith
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - A. J. Lockwood
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - Jacob Kears
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Ed Braden
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - Emil A. Kirchen
  • MAY 9, 1911 - MAY 13, 1913

    • Mayor - Bryan Callaghan
    • Alderman at large - Ernest Dietzmann
    • Alderman at large - B. J. Mauermann
    • Alderman at large - W. L. Richter
    • Alderman at large - Albert Steves, Sr
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. Ray Lambert
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - John Kenney
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - Erich Menger
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - Charles T. Fincham
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - Joel A. Lipscomb
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - Robert F. Uhr
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - Alexander Boyston
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - P. G. Lucas

    August 8, 1912

    • Mayor - A. Jones
  • MAY 13, 1913 - MAY 11, 1915

    • Mayor - Clinton G. Brown
    • Alderman at large - Albert Steves
    • Alderman at large - C. T. Fincham
    • Alderman at large - J. Ray Lambert
    • Alderman at large - L. M. J. Dielmann
    • Alderman, Ward 1 - J. W. Neal
    • Alderman, Ward 2 - G. W. Saunders
    • Alderman, Ward 3 - F. A. Chapa
    • Alderman, Ward 4 - J. W. Warren
    • Alderman, Ward 5 - U. H. Rische
    • Alderman, Ward 6 - R. F. Uhr
    • Alderman, Ward 7 - W. L. Hoefgen
    • Alderman, Ward 8 - J. R. Baldwin
  • MAY 11, 1915 - MAY 8, 1917

    • Mayor - Clinton G. Brown
    • Commissioner of Taxation - James F. Garland
    • Commissioner of Sanitary, Parks and Public Property - J. Ray Lambert
    • Commissioner of Streets and Public Improvements - Clinton H. Kearny
    • Commissioner of Police and Fire - Albert Steves

    April 1, 1916

    • Commissioner of Police and Fire - Robert F. Uhr
  • MAY 8,1917 - APRIL 23, 1919

    • Mayor - Sam Bell
    • Commissioner of Taxation - James F. Garland
    • Commissioner of Sanitary, Parks and Public Property - J. Ray Lambert
    • Commissioner of Streets and Public Improvements - Louis Heuermann
    • Commissioner of Police and Fire - G. A. Lowther

    October 30, 1917

    • Commissioner of Police and Fire - Andres Coy

    June 4, 1918

    • Commissioner of Police and Fire - Phil Wright
  • 1919-1923

    • Mayor: Sam C. Bell, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      Andres Coy, Deceased
      Ray Lambert, Deceased
      Phil Wright, DeceAsed
      Louis Heuermann, Deceased
  • 1923 - 1925

    • Mayor: O. B. Black, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      John P. Pfieffer
      Ray Lambert, Deceased
      William 0. Rieden, Deceased
      Phil Wright, Deceased
  • 1925 - 1929

    • Mayor: John W. Tobin, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      Frank Bushick., Deceased
      Ray Lambert, Deceased
      Paul Steffler, Deceased
      Phil Wright. Deceased
  • 1927 -1933

    • Mayor: C. H. Chambers, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      Phil Wright. Deceased
      Jake Rubiola, Deceased
      Paul Steffler, Deceased
      Frank Bushick, Deceased
  • 1933 - 1939

    • Mayor: C. K. Quin, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      Frank Bushick, Deceased
      Paul Steffler, Deceased
      Phil Wright, Deceased
      Jake Rubiola, Deceased
  • 1939 - 1941

    • Mayor: Maurey Maverick, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      C. Ray Davis
      Henry E. Hein
      Paul Steffler, Deceased
      Louis W. Lipscomb
  • 1941 - 1943

    • Mayor: C. K. Quin, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      C. Ray Davis
      Henry Hein
      Paul Steffler, Deceased
      P. L. Anderson, Deceased
  • 1943 - 1947

    • Mayor: Gus B. Mauermann, Deceased
    • Comissioners:
      Henry Hein
      Paul Steffler, Deceased
      Alfred Callaghan, Deceased
      P. L. Anderson
  • 1947 - 1949

    • Mayor: Alfred Callaghan, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      C. Ray Davis
      Henry Hein
      James W. Knight
      Raymond South
  • 1949 - 1951

    • Mayor: A. C. White, Deceased
    • Commissioners:
      C. Ray Davis
      Henry Hein
      James W. Knight
      Raymond South
  • 1951 - 1952

    • Mayor: A. C. White
    • Commissioners:
      T. N. Tucker
      Alvin Schmidt
      Sam Bell Steves
      George Roper
  • 1952 - 1953

    • Mayor: A. C. White, Resigned 2/28/52 as Mayor; served as councilman for remainder.
      Sam Bell Reeves, elected Mayor 3/6/52
    • Councilmen:
      Ruben Lozano
      Alvin Schmidt
      Harold Keller
      T. N. Tucker, resigned 10/16/52
      George Roper, resigned 7/10/52
      Mike Cassidy
      Dr. Nelson Greeman
      Mrs. Manfred J. Gerhardt-replaced Mr. Roper
      W. H. Spivey-replaced Mr. Tucker
  • 1953 - 1955

    • Mayor: A. C. White, resigned 9/9/54
      R. N. White, Sr., appointed 10/21/54, replacing R. N. White, Jr
    • Councilmen:
      Emil Scherlen
      Mrs. Thelma Stevens, resigned 10/13/54
      H. J. Shearer, resigned 8/9/54, died 8/9/54
      Raymond Russell
      R. N. White, Jr., resigned 10/21/54
      R. L. Lester, resigned 10/19/54
      Henry Gonzales
      Ralph Easley, resigned 10/19/54
      Herber Schenker, appointed 8/9/54 replacing Shearer, then resigned 9/23/54
      William L. Barrett, Jr., 10/20/54 replaced R. L. Lester
      Walter F. Rudeloff, 10/6/54 replaced Schenker
      H. H. Dillashaw, 10/4/54 replaced Ottis West
      John Oliver, 10/13/54 replaced Stevens
      Glenn B. Lacy, 10/19/54 replaced Ralph Easley
      Ottis A. West, 9/9/54 replaced A. C. White, then resigned 9/29/54
  • 1955 - 1957

    • Mayor: J. Edwin Kuykendall, Deceased
    • Councilmen:
      George Friedrich
      Roy Baines.
      Mike Passur
      Elmer Crumrine
      Ralph Winton
      Joe Olivares
      John Daniels
      Dr. Jose San Martin - appt'd 5-19-56 replaced Mr. Gonzalez
      Henry B. Gonzalez - resigned 5-17-56; effective 5-19-56
  • 1957-1959

    • Mayor: J. Edwin Kuykendall
    • Councilmen:
      Ruben Dietert, deceased 9/15/78
      Mike Passur
      Elmer Crumrine - resigned 9/3/57
      Ralph H. Winton - resigned 9/25/58
      Melvin L. Gayoso - resigned 9/18/58
      Joe Olivares
      John A. Daniels - resigned 12/30/57
      Dr. Jose San Martin
      John L. McMahon - appointed 9/3/57
      Theo W. Pinson, Jr. - appointed 1/9/58
      Wayne C. Simpson - appointed 9/18/58
      Dr. Max E. Johnson - appointed 9/25/58
  • 1959-1961

    • Mayor: J. Edwin Kuykendall
    • Councilmen:
      Ruben Dietert
      Dr. John McMahon
      Theo W. Pinson, Jr., Deceased 9/8/60
      Mike Passur
      Dr. Jose San Martin, resigned 6/2/60
      Dr. Max Johnson
      Wayne Simpson
      George De La Garza, replaced San Martin
      W. W. McAllister, Sr.
      Ray Padilla
  • 1961-1963

    • Mayor: Walter W. McAllister, Sr
    • Councilmen:
      George De La Garza
      Mike Passur - resigned 11-30-61
      Jack Kaufman
      Walter Gunstream
      John Gatti
      Roy S. Padilla
      Dr. Gerald Parker
      Roland C. Bremer, deceased 2/25/74
      Claus Rohlfs - replaced Mr. Passur
  • 1963-1965

    • Mayor: Walter W. McAllister, Sr
    • Councilmen:
      George De La Garza - resigned 1-7-65
      Claus Rohlfs - resigned 9-12-63
      Jack Kaufman
      Mrs. S. E. Cockrell, Jr.
      John Gatti
      Roy S. Padilla
      Dr. Gerald Parker
      Roland C. Bremer
      Robert C. "Bob" Jones - replaced Mr. Rohlfs
      Dr. Herbert Calderon - replaced Mr. De La Garza
  • 1965 - 1967

    • Mayor: Walter W. McAllister, Sr
    • Councilmen:
      Dr. Herbert Calderon
      Robert C. "Bob" Jones
      S. H. James
      Mrs. S. E. Cockrell, Jr.
      John Gatti
      Felix B. Trevino
      Dr. Gerald Parker
      Roland Bremer
  • 1967 - 1969

    • Mayor: Walter W. McAllister, Sr
    • Councilmen:
      Dr. Herbert Calderon
      Robert C. "Bob" Jones
      S. H. James
      Mrs. S. E. Cockrell, Jr.
      John Gatti, Mayor-Pro-Tem
      Felix B. Trevino
      Dr. Gerald Parker, resigned 10/31/68
      Pete Torres, Jr.
      Edward H. Hill-replaced Dr. Parker 11/1/68
  • 1969-1971

    • Mayor: Walter W. McAllilster, Sr
    • Councilmen:
      Dr. Herbert Calderon
      E. J. Burke
      S. H. James, pro-tem
      Mrs. Lila Cockrell, resigned 6-15-70
      Dr. D. Ford Nielsen
      Felix B. Trevino
      Edward H. Hill
      Pete Torres, Jr.
      Carol R. Haberman, replaced Mrs. Cockrell 6-18-70
  • 1971-1973

    • Mayor: John Gatti
    • Councilmen:
      Carol R. Haberman
      Ed H. Hill
      Charles L. Becker
      Dr. Robert L. M. Hilliard
      Leo Mendoza, Jr.
      Gilbert Garza - deceased 11/11/72
      Pleas C. Naylor, Jr.
      Felix B. Trevino - resigned 2-3-72
      Alvin G. Padilla, Jr. - replaced Mr. Trevino 2/4/72
      Manuel H. Calderon replaced Mr. Garza 12/14/72
  • 1973-1975

    • Mayor: Charles L. Becker
    • Councilmen:
      Mrs. Lila Cockrell
      Dr. Jose San Martin
      Rev. Claude Black
      Glenn Lacy
      Clifford Morton
      Alfred G. Beckmann - Resigned 6-13-74
      Alvin G. Padilla, Jr. - Resigned 2-17-75
      Leo Mendoza, Jr. - Resigned 12-31-74
      W. J. "Bill" O'Connell-replaced Mr. Beckman 7/11/74, deceased as of 6/20/81
      Dr. D. Ford Nielsen-replaced Mr. Padilla 2/21/75
      Richard Teniente-replaced Leo Mendoza 2/21/75
  • 1975-1977

    • Mayor: Lila Cockrell
    • Councilmen:
      Phil Pyndus
      Robert P. "Bob" Billa
      Henry G. Cisneros
      Rev. Claude Black
      Glen Hartman
      Al Rohde
      Richard Teniente
      Dr. D. Ford Nielsen
  • 1977-1979

    • Mayor: Lila Cockrell
    • Councilpersons:
      Henry Cisneros (District 1)
      Joe Webb (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank D. Wing (District 4)
      Bernardo Eureste (District 5)
      Rudy C. Ortiz (District 6)
      Joe Alderete, Jr. (District 7)
      Phil Pyndus (District 9)
      Glen Hartman (District 9) Resigned 1/16/79
      John Steen (District 10)
      Robert N. McDaniel (Appointed 1/18/79)
  • 1979-1981

    • Mayor: Lila Cockrell
    • Councilpersons:
      Henry G. Cisneros (District 1)
      Joe Webb (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank D. Wing (District 4)
      Bernardo Eureste (District 5)
      Bob Thompson (District 6)
      Joe Alderete, Jr. (District 7)
      Gene Canavan (District 8)
      Van H. Archer (District 9)
      John Steen (District 10)
  • 1981-1983

    • Mayor: Henry G. Cisneros
    • Councilpersons:
      Maria Antonietta Berriozabal (District 1)
      Joe Webb (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank D. Wing (District 4)
      Bernardo Eureste (District 5)
      Bob Thompson (District 6)
      Joe Alderete, Jr. (District 7)
      Gene Canavan (District 8)-Resigned Oct. 15, 1981
      Van Henry Archer (District 9)
      James C. Hasslocher (District 10)
      G. E. "Ed" Harrington (District 8), appointed effective Oct. 16, 1981
       
  • 1983-1985

    • Mayor:  Henry Cisneros
    • Councilpersons: 
      Maria Antoinetta Berriozabal (District 1)
      Joe Webb (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank Wing (District 4)
      Bernardo Eureste (District 5)
      Bob Thompson (District 6)
      Joe Alderete, Jr.  (District 7)
      Ed Harrington (District 8)
      Van Archer (District 9)
      Jimmy Hasslocher (District 10)
  • 1985-1987

    • Mayor:  Henry Cisneros
    • Councilpersons: 
      Maria Antoinetta Berriozabal (District 1)
      Joe Webb (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank Wing (District 4)
      Walter Martinez (District 5)
      Bob Thompson (District 6)
      Yolanda Vera (District 7)
      Ed Harrington (District 8)
      Van Archer (District 9)
      Jimmy Hasslocher (District 10)
  • 1987-1989

    • Mayor:  Henry Cisneros
    • Councilpersons: 
      Maria Antoinetta Berriozabal (District 1)
      Joe Webb (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank Wing (District 4)
      Walter Martinez (District 5)
      Bob Thompson (District 6)
      Yolanda Vera (District 7)
      Nelson Wolff (District 8)
      Weir Labatt (District 9)
      Jimmy Hasslocher (District 10)
  • 1989-1991

    • Mayor:  Lila Cockrell
    • Councilpersons: 
      Maria Antoinetta Berriozabal (District 1)
      Joe Webb (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank Wing (District 4)
      Walter Martinez (District 5)
      Bob Thompson (District 6)
      Yolanda Vera (District 7)
      Nelson Wolff (District 8)
      Weir Labatt (District 9)
      Jimmy Hasslocher (District 10)
  • 1991-1993

    • Mayor:  Nelson Wolff
    • Councilpersons: 
      Roger Perez (District 1)
      Frank Pierce (District 2)
      Helen Dutmer (District 3)
      Frank Wing (Distrcit 4)
      Walter Martinez (District 5)
      Bob Thompson (District 6)
      Yolanda Vera (District 7)
      William Thornton (District 8)
      Weir Labatt (District 9)
      Lyle Larson (District 10)
  • 1993-1995

    • Mayor:  Nelson Wolff
    • Councilpersons: 
      Roger Perez (District 1)
      Ruth Jones McClendon (District 2)
      Lynda Billa Burke (District 3)
      Henry Avila (District 4)
      Juan F.  Solis III (District 5)
      Helen Ayala (District 6)
      Bob Ross (District 7)
      William Thornton (District 8)
      Howard W.  Peak (District 9)
      Lyle T.  Larson (District 10)
  • 1995-1997

    • Mayor:  William Thornton
    • Councilpersons: 
      Roger Flores (District 1)
      Ruth Jones McClendon (District 2)
      Lynda Billa Burke (District 3)
      Henry Avila (District 4)
      Juan F.  Solis III (District 5)
      Robert A.  Herrera (District 6)
      Bob Ross (District 7)
      Robert Marbut (District 8)
      Howard W.  Peak (District 9)
      Jeff Webster (District 10)
  • 1997-1999

    • Mayor:  Howard W.  Peak
    • Councilpersons: 
      Roger Flores (District 1)
      Mario Salas (District 2)
      Debra Guerrero (District 3)
      Raul Prado (District 4)
      Rick Vasquez (District 5)
      Jose Menendez (District 6)
      Ed Garza (District 7)
      Robert Marbut (District 8)
      Tim Bannwolf (District 9)
      Jeff Webster (District 10)
  • 1999-2001

    • Mayor:  Howard W.  Peak
    • Councilpersons: 
      Bobby Perez (District 1)
      Mario Salas (District 2)
      Debra Ann Guerrero (District 3)
      Raul Prado (District 4)
      Rick Vasquez (District 5)
      Jose Menendez (District 6)
      Ed Graza (District 7)
      Bonnie Conner (District 8)
      Tim Bannwolf (District 9)
      David Carpenter (District 10)
  • 2001 – 2003

    • Mayor:  Ed Garza
    • Councilpersons: 
      Bobby Perez (District 1)
      John H. Sanders (District 2)
      Antoinette "Toni" Moorhouse (District 3)
      Enrique "Kike" Martin (District 4 )*
      David A. Garcia (District 5)* – resigned 16 Jan 03
      Enrique M. Barrera (District 6)
      Julian Castro (District 7)
      Bonnie Connor (District 8)
      Carroll Schubert (District 9)
      David Carpenter (District 10)
      Nora Xochitl Herrera (District 5) – chosen by Council 6 Feb 03
  • 2003-2005

    • Mayor:  Ed Garza
    • Councilpersons:
      Roger Flores, Jr. (District 1)
      Joel Williams (District 2)
      Ron Segovia (District 3)
      Richard Perez (District 4 )
      Patti Radle (District 5)
      Enrique M. Barrera (District 6)
      Julian Castro (District 7)
      Art Hall (District 8)
      Carroll Schubert (District 9)
      Christopher "Chip" Haass (District 10)
  • 2005-2007

    • Mayor:  Phil Hardberger
    • Councilpersons:
      Roger Flores, Jr. (District 1)
      Sheila McNeil (District 2)
      Roland Gutierrez (District 3)
      Richard Perez (District 4 )
      Patti Radle (District 5)
      Delicia Herrera (District 6)
      Elena Guajardo (District 7)
      Art Hall (District 8)
      Kevin Wolff (District 9)
      Christopher "Chip" Haass (District 10)
  • 2007-Present

    • Mayor:  Phil Hardberger
    • Councilpersons:
      Mary Alice P. Cisneros (District 1)
      Sheila McNeil (District 2)
      Jennifer V. ramos (District 3)
      Philip A. Cortez (District 4 )
      Lourdes Galvan (District 5)
      Delicia Herrera (District 6)
      Justin Rodriguez (District 7)
      Diane G. Cibrian (District 8)
      Louis E. Rowe (District 9)
      John G. Clamp (District 10)

*These officers resigned or were removed.