Does Bexar County use the State of Texas contracts?
Yes. Section 271.081 through 271.083 of the Texas Local Government Code requires the State Comptroller to establish a local government purchasing program and authorized Bexar County to participate in the program.

Show All Answers

1. How do I view current construction bids for Bexar County?
2. What is the importance of commodity and sub-commodity codes during the registration process?
3. Does Bexar County use the State of Texas contracts?
4. How do I get on the County's Supplier list?
5. What are the abbreviations IFB, RFP and RFQ?
6. How can I improve my chances at participation in the County's “small dollar” procurements?
7. Where can I find information on SWMBE and link to the SWMBE site?